SELECT CURRENCY


Alphabetical Manufacturer Category
Search Site

Toronto Surplus & Scientific Inc.

Skip to Main Content »



Phone: 905.853.0078
Toll Free: 866.376.0078
Fax: 905.853.1094

Category Navigation:

You're currently on:

HP 86105A / Agilent 86105A Amplified Optical Channel for 9/125 Fibers OPT 202 - for 86100A/B/C (In Stock) z1

Double click on above image to view full picture

More Views

  • HP 86105A / Agilent 86105A Amplified Optical Channel for 9/125 Fibers OPT 202 - for 86100A/B/C (In Stock) z1

HP 86105A / Agilent 86105A Amplified Optical Channel for 9/125 Fibers OPT 202 - for 86100A/B/C - REFURBISHED (In Stock) z1


Part Number: sku5428
US$3,975.00
Add Items to Cart
Quantity in Stock: 1

Ask a Question

Product Description

The Agilent 86105A incorporates two measurement channels -- one optical, the second electrical. Each channel has two selectable bandwidth settings. In the lower bandwidth mode of 12.4 GHz, oscilloscope noise performance is excellent, while the 20 GHz mode allows greater fidelity for high-speed signals. The optical channel also has a switchable filter to produce a calibrated SDH/SONET reference receiver. The integrated optical channel reduces mismatch loss variation by eliminating signal distorting cables and connectors associated with the use of external receivers in order to accurately characterize optical waveforms. The optical channel is calibrated at 1310 nm and 1550 nm to provide accurate display of the received optical waveform in optical power units and measurement of the signal's average power. Switchable filters for compliance testing at 155, 622, 2488 or 9953 Mb/s are available from Agilent.

The electrical measurement channel may be used to perform measurements on tributary electrical signals, to evaluate receiver performance in transceiver testing, for measurements with Agilent's wide range of external optical receivers, or for general purpose measurements.


Key Specifications:

  • 20 GHz amplified optical channel for 9/125 fiber
  • Wavelength range: 1000-1600 nm
  • Characteristic rms noise: 8 uW (12.4 GHz BW) 15 uW (20 GHz BW)


Option 202: OC-48/STM-16 (2.488 Gb/s), OC-192/STM-64 (9.953 Gb/s)


Additional specifications available upon request..